Privacy Policy

The Ontario Arts Foundation

The Ontario Arts Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of individuals, donors or other stakeholders. We will make every effort to ensure that information provided to us is recorded accurately, securely and in keeping with applicable laws regarding privacy. This policy is based on the principles of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) that guide how organizations collect and use personal information.

It is the policy of the Foundation to protect personal information by instituting safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This policy will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held, ensure that employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and use care to prevent unauthorized access of personal information.

 

What kind of Personal Information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as name, address, phone number, email address, donations and credit card information. All personal information provided is voluntary and will not be rented, sold or shared with any third party.

As a regular course of business, the Ontario Arts Foundation reports to the public details of all its endowment funds.This information is printed in our annual report each year and that document is available online at our website; www.ontarioartsfoundation.on.ca. Users who register on the website may request that they be removed at any time.

 

How we use information

Information provided by donors or users who register on the website will be kept strictly confidential. We identify the purposes for which we use your personal information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case prior to such use. The Ontario Arts Foundation collects personal information when you make a financial contribution/donation, use our website or participate in our programs, events or other online activities.

Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information will protect personal information. The security safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The Foundation will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

 

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are not governed by this Policy. The Ontario Arts Foundation cannot guarantee, represent or warrant that the content contained in these websites is accurate, legal or inoffensive. We recommend that you view the Terms posted on each site to confirm that the sites’ policies are acceptable to you. Please be aware that the Ontario Arts Foundation does not claim any responsibility for the privacy practices of other sites.

 

Website statistical tracking

The Ontario Arts Foundation maintains a statistical record of website usage and traffic. Analysis of this information helps us to provide more useful information to visitors. No personal information is collected during this process. 

 

Questions or comments

If you have any questions about the Foundation’s privacy practices, please email the Foundation at foundation@arts.on.ca  and include ‘Privacy’ in your subject line. Alternatively, inquiries can be sent in writing to:

Alan Walker, Executive Director
Ontario Arts Foundation
150 Bloor Street West, 5th Floor, Toronto, ON M5S 1T6

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Ontario Arts Foundation reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time

BLOG: Donor Advised Funds – Who Makes the Decisions?.... Read more »